top of page

Privacy Policy

The Core Tax Accounting privacy policy has been formulated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It outlines the information Core Tax Accounting will collect as part of this website and how that information will be used.

Personal information received from you when you enter information on the website will only be used by Core Tax Accounting except as otherwise required by law or as Core Tax Accounting specifically discloses to you when the information is collected.

We will not disclose personal information received from you via the competition to third parties except:

  • Where Core Tax Accounting is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies;

  • With your consent; or

  • Where otherwise consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable law.

Unless you consent otherwise, your personal information will not be used for purposes that are unrelated to the Core Tax Accounting operation.

When you enter the Core Tax Accounting website, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

Core Tax Accounting may collect and use certain aggregate data called web log information (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited, etc.) and use cookies when you visit our web pages. For example, when you visit our web site, our web server will automatically record some non-personal information, including but not limited to the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the referrer (the web site you came from), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 8 or Mac OS), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g., Telstra, TPG). You cannot be personally identified from this aggregate information.

Our cookies and web log information does not collect any personal information. They do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

For any further information or enquiries please e-mail info@c-tax.com.au or phone 03 9300 1277 (for the cost of a local call).

Core Tax Accounting, 8 Morgan Court, Glenroy, PO Box 352, Glenroy.

CTA Core Logo Landscape RGB.png
bottom of page